Vice-President

Ľubomír Andrassy

Term: September 2020 - September 2027

DOB:

25. 02. 1973

Education:

1987 – 1991  Grammar School, Banská Bystrica
1991 – 1996  M. R. Štefánik College of Aviation, Košice, Aeronautical course
1996               California Post-gradual School, USA, Civil-military relations
1997 – 2002  Matej Bel University, Banská Bystrica, Political science and international relationships
2002 – 2005  Matej Bel University, Banská Bystrica, Rigorous exam,
2008               Academia Istropolitana, Bratislava, Accredited education – Communication

Employment:

September 2020 –                                 Vice-president the SAO SR 
July 2015 – September 2020                Director General of the Office of the SAO SR President
2015                                                         Entrepreneur, Communication and strategies
2012 – 2014                                            Advisor to the Minister for youth policies and communication,
                                                                  Ministry of Education, Science, Research and Sports
December 2010 – December 2014     Director of the Mayor´s Office, Head of Communication and Public Relations
                                                                  Unit, City of Bratislava, Slovak Republic Capital
December 2006 – December 2010     Bratislava – Petržalka Municipality, Spokesman, Advisor to the Mayor
2008 – 2009                                            Consultant for communication strategies in public institutions,
                                                                  World Bank in Slovakia
2002 – 2006                                            Entrepreneur, Communication and strategies 
1998 – 2002                                            Member of Parliament, the SR representative in NATO Parliamentary
                                                                 Assembly, National Council of the Slovak Republic
1997 – 1998                                            Head of Communication and Party Spokesman, Democratic Left Party
1996                                                        Civil-military relations specialist, Ministry of Defence

Languages:

English, Russian

Other professional activities:

2013 – 2015        Administrator of the Bratislava Foundation
2013                     SR Ambassador at the 25th Anniversary of organising the EU youth projects
2011                     Member of the committee for organising the World Championship in Ice Hockey in Slovakia
2002 – 2006        City Council Member, City of Spišská Nová Ves
1994 – 1996        Vice-President of the European Council for Conscripts´Organizations
1994 – 1996        Member and Vice-President of the Academic Senate at the College of Aviation

Other information:

Publications: Political communication and election marketing
Awards: Open Society Foundation Award for InfoČin 2008
Slovak Spokesman of the Year in 2010, 2011, 2013 and 2014

Former vicepresidents